Nikon F80
Nikon · Nikon F mount · 24×36mm on 35mm film · 2000
Also known as: Nikon N80 · Nikon N80 QD · Nikon F80D · Nikon F80S · ニコンF80
Variants & identification
| Variant | Mount | Years | Serial ranges | Production |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F80 | Nikon F | 2000–2006 | — | No figure published |
| F80D | Nikon F | 2000–2006 | — | No figure published |
| F80S | Nikon F | 2000–2006 | — | No figure published |
- No production figure has been published for any of the three versions, and no serial blocks are recorded. Nikon's Camera Chronicle has no article on the F80. Vink's serial database has not yet reached the autofocus film bodies.
- Nikon claims one world's first for the camera, and it is the finder: the Vari-Brite Focus Area display system, which reverses the focus brackets from red to black according to the brightness behind them.
- Film speed comes off the DX code from ISO 25 to 5000, or by hand from ISO 6 to 6400 in third-stop increments.
- The F80 chassis carried four digital cameras: Nikon's own D100, Fujifilm's FinePix S2 Pro and S3 Pro, and Kodak's DCS Pro. More digital bodies were built on this shell than on any other Nikon film camera.
- The rubberised covering on the F80 and N80 commonly degrades into a sticky surface. This is a material failure rather than a mechanical one and does not affect function.
- The meter does not work with manual-focus AI and AI-S Nikkors: the camera needs a CPU in the lens, so a manual lens leaves manual exposure and guesswork. Thom Hogan and Mike Eckman both name this, and Eckman adds that the finder carries no microprism collar or split-image wedge to focus such a lens by either. It is the sharpest practical limit on what the body can be used for, and Nikon's specification sheet does not put it this bluntly.
- Finder coverage is about 92 per cent, against 96 on the F100 — Thom Hogan, who lists it among the differences between the two bodies. Hogan also names the autofocus module as the CAM900, where the F100 has the CAM1300.
How to tell them apart
- Vari-Brite focus area display — the five brackets light up red against a dark subject and show black against a bright one
- On-demand grid lines, switched into the finder rather than etched on the screen
- Cross-ranged five-area autofocus sensor
- The F100's control layout in a lighter, unsealed shell
- Rubberised covering that turns sticky with age — the characteristic fault of the model
F80:
- Plain hinged back, no imprinting window
- About 515g
F80D:
- Date imprinting through the back; about 520g
F80S:
- Imprints exposure data between the frames as well as the date on them
- F80D: The version sold in the Americas as the N80 QD.
- F80S: camera-wiki records that no equivalent of the F80S was offered in the Americas, where the range stopped at the N80 and the N80 QD. Nikon's product history lists the three Japanese designations together and gives only two North American ones.
Specifications
- Format
- 24×36mm on 35mm film
- Finder
- Fixed eye-level pentaprism with the Vari-Brite focus area display and switchable grid lines; the flash is housed above it · 92% coverage · no rangefinder image
- Shutter
- electronically controlled vertical-travel metal focal plane · 30s – 1/4000, plus B; camera-wiki gives the steps as 1/2 EV · flash sync X at 1/125
- Film advance
- integral motor; about 2.5 frames a second in continuous
- Back
- hinged; the F80D imprints the date, the F80S the date and exposure data
- Meter
- TTL 3D Matrix from a ten-segment sensor, centre-weighted with 75 per cent of the weight in a 12mm circle, and spot tied to the selected focus area; matrix and centre-weighted from EV 0 to 21, spot from EV 3 to 21 at ISO 100 with an f/1.4 lens
- Motor drive
- Not compatible — Integral. The MB-16 pack adds AA cells and a vertical release but is a battery holder, not a drive: the frame rate does not change.
- Weight
- 515 g
- Dimensions
- 141.5 × 98.5 × 71 mm
- Country
- Japan
- Original price
- About US$499 with a 28–80mm zoom at launch, per Mike Eckman's review; no body-only list price located
- Accessories
- MB-16 battery pack · 2 × CR123A lithium cells in the body
Where sources disagree
- First
- Introduced 27 January 2000 — English Wikipedia, and Mike Eckman's review, which gives the same date
- Introduced February 2000 — camera-wiki.org
Nikon's own product history lists the F80, F80D and F80S under the year 2000 and gives no month, so the maker's record settles neither reading. The two accounts differ by days, but nothing published resolves them.
What reviewers say
- Thom Hogan (byThom Filmbodies) (blog) — The poor man's F100, and he itemises exactly what the poverty costs: 2.5 frames a second against 5, a top speed of 1/4000 against 1/8000, 92 per cent finder coverage against 96, the CAM900 autofocus module rather than the CAM1300 and weaker for it in low light, flash sync at 1/125 against 1/250, exposure compensation in half stops rather than thirds, no metering at all with manual-focus AI and AI-S lenses, and lighter materials with flimsier controls and less sealing. He still recommends it to anyone who values features over ruggedness, and gives the body as 18.2 ounces without batteries.
- Mike Eckman (mikeeckman.com) (blog) — Scores it 11.0 out of 15 and calls it a zoo camera — the one to carry when reliability matters more than charm. His reservations are that it will not meter with pre-autofocus manual lenses, leaving manual mode as the only option; that the finder has no microprism or split-image aid to focus those lenses by; and that the camera sits in a dead zone, too old for a digital photographer and too new for a collector. He gives the launch as 27 January 2000 at about $499 with the 28–80mm kit zoom.
- Chris Gampat (The Phoblographer) (blog) — A great cheap way into autofocus film, with the caveats stated plainly: plastic rather than metal and not the best-built film SLR, no weather sealing so not a camera for rain, few focus points and continuous tracking he advises against using outright, and no function whatever without a battery.
- Amy Elizabeth (Shoot It With Film) (blog) — Owns two and treats it as the F100 alternative that costs nothing — hers were about $25 each in 2017 — while being specific about where it falls short: autofocus that hunts next to the F100's and struggles in low light and against the light, sync at 1/125 rather than 1/250, a 1/4000 top speed, CR123A cells instead of AA, no ten-pin socket for a remote release, and the sticky rubber that afflicts both bodies.
History
The F80 is the F100 with the armour taken off. Five-area cross-ranged autofocus, ten-segment three-dimensional matrix metering, a shutter to 1/4000, the same two-command-dial layout — in a 515-gram polycarbonate shell with no weather sealing and a pop-up flash where the professional body has none. That is the whole proposition, and it worked well enough that the camera was still being made in 2006.
Nikon’s one claim of a world’s first for it is a finder feature. The Vari-Brite Focus Area display lights the five focus brackets red when the subject behind them is dark and shows them black when it is bright, so the marks stay readable either way; grid lines can be switched in and out of the same finder rather than being etched onto a screen. Everything else on the specification sheet had been done before, on the F100 or the F5.
Three versions were sold. The F80 is plain; the F80D imprints the date on the frame; the F80S imprints exposure data between the frames as well. In the Americas the range stopped one short — N80 and N80 QD, with nothing corresponding to the F80S. Nikon’s product history lists all three Japanese names and only the two North American ones, without comment.
What the F80 became matters more than what it was. Nikon built the D100 on this chassis; Fujifilm built the FinePix S2 Pro and then the S3 Pro on it; Kodak built the DCS Pro on it. Four digital cameras from three manufacturers came out of one amateur film body, which is more than any other Nikon film camera can claim.
The record is thin in the usual place and in one unusual one. No production figure and no serial blocks exist for any version, as with the F70, F50 and F60 before it; Nikon’s Camera Chronicle never wrote the camera up. But the launch date is also unsettled: 27 January 2000 by two accounts, February 2000 by a third, and simply “2000” in the maker’s own list. A camera made for six years, copied by two other manufacturers and still common secondhand, and the week it appeared is not established.
This history is AI-written, from the sources listed at the foot of the page. Where the record is silent it says so rather than filling the gap — but no human wrote these sentences.
Photographs
Live listings
Asking price, USD: a median of $180 across 45 fixed-price listings on 2026-10-19 (middle half $150–$200). Tracked since 2026-09-06, 9 days: up 9% from $170.
By day
| Date | Median | Middle half | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | $180 | $150–$200 | 45 |
| 2026-10-18 | $180 | $150–$200 | 45 |
| 2026-10-17 | $180 | $150–$200 | 45 |
| 2026-10-16 | $190 | $160–$200 | 42 |
| 2026-10-15 | $190 | $170–$200 | 43 |
| 2026-09-21 | $190 | $150–$200 | 37 |
| 2026-09-18 | $190 | $120–$200 | 42 |
| 2026-09-11 | $170 | $130–$200 | 38 |
| 2026-09-06 | $170 | $130–$200 | 38 |
Asking prices from the listings scanned, not sales; junk-flagged rows and auction lots excluded; other currencies are not converted.
- Nikon F80. Grundlagenwissen - Kameratechnik - Objektivschule - Fotopraxis Artur
- Nikon F80
- #A1076 -Nikon F80 , F80D, F 80S, Anleitung
- Nikon F80 35 mm SLR Analog-Filmkamera Gehäuse/Body, Autofokus, Silber/Schwarz
- Nikon F80D 35mm SLR Film Camera Body - VGC film tested but Door Latch Snapped
- Nikon N80 (F80) 35mm SLR Film Camera Body w/ Cap, FILM TESTED READ
- Nikon N80 (F80) 35mm SLR Film Camera Body w/ Cap, FILM TESTED READ
- Nikon N80 film SLR camera WORKING - USA shipped
- Faulty Nikon F80 35mm Camera Body - Film Door Issue
- Nikon N80 F80 35mm Film SLR Camera AF Nikkor 28-80mm f/3.3-5.6G Lens
- Nikon N80 F80 Camera Body With Booklets
- Nikon F80 35mm SLR Film Camera Body Only - Door Fault (Latch Snapped)
- Nikon F80 Analoge Spiegelreflexkamera
- Nikon F80 35mm SLR Film Camera
- US Duty Paid [Exc+5/ALL Works] Nikon F80 SLR 35mm Film Camera Body F Mount
- Nikon F80 35mm Film SLR – Boxed – Very Nice Condition
- Nikon F80 35mm SLR Film Camera Body Only
- No Sticky! *Exc+5 w/BodyCap* Nikon F80D F80 SLR 35mm Film Camera Body From JAPAN
- Nikon F80 35mm Spiegelreflex Body
- Nikon F80 black camera body tested
Show 87 more listings
- Nikon F80 black camera body tested
- Nikon F80 35mm SLR Film Camera with Quantaray Lens 70-300mm +Vivitar MC Tele
- No Sticky! [N MINT] Nikon F80D F80 D Black SLR 35mm Film Camera Body From JAPAN
- Nikon N80 F-80 35mm film SLR camera body fresh batteries TESTED working NO LENS
- Nikon F80 35mm Film SLR – Boxed – Very Nice Condition – Minor Tackiness to Back
- Nikon F80D F80 SLR 35mm Film Camera Black, Body Only
- No Sticky Nikon F80 35mm Film SLR Camera Body Black EXC+++++ Tested Japan
- Nikon F80 Kleinbildkamera nur Gehäuse in schwarz mit Trageriemen & Handbuch - Top Zustand
- Nikon F80 *Exc+ analoge Kleinbildkamera Body N80
- Kein Kleben! [N NEUWERTIG] Nikon F80D F80 D schwarze analoge Spiegelreflexkam...
- No Sticky [MINT] Nikon F80D N80 QD Black SLR 35mm Film Camera Body From JAPAN
- No Sticky [Mint] Nikon F80D F80 D SLR 35mm Film Camera Body Only 7597#1016F
- No Sticky [Top MINT] Nikon F80 D 35mm SLR Film Camera AF 28-105mm Lens JAPAN
- Kein Kleben **NEUWERTIG mit Riemen** Nikon F80D F80 analoge...
- [ MINT ] Nikon F80 D 35mm SLR Film Camera AF 28-80mm f/3.5-5.6 D Lens From JAPAN
- [MINT] Nikon F80 D 35mm SLR Film Camera AF 28-80mm F3.5-5.6D Lens From JAPAN
- Unterwasserfotografie: HUGYfot ATLAN F80 Unterwassergehäuse, für Nikon F80
- No Sticky [N MINT] Nikon F80 D 35mm Film Camera Nikkor 28-105mm Lens From JAPAN
- No Sticky [ MINT ] Nikon F80D F80 D Black SLR 35mm Film Camera Body From JAPAN
- ⏯️ *NEAR MINT* Nikon F80 S F80S 35mm SLR Film Camera w/manual From JAPAN
- NIKON F80 + GRIFF MB16
- Nikon N80 Film Camera w/ Nikkor 35-70mm Lens [EXC-]
- [ Fast neuwertig mit Riemen] Nikon F80 D analoge Kleinbildkamera AF 35-80...
- Video[N. MINT] Nikon F80 D SLR 35mm Film Camera AF 28-80mm F3.5-5.6G Lens
- 【App NEAR MINT++】Nikon F80 D SLR Film Camera & AF 50mm f/1.4 Lens From JAPAN#943
- No Sticky [Top MINT] Nikon F80 D Film Camera AF 28-80mm f/3.5-5.6 D Lens JAPAN
- Tested 【Top MINT / No Sticky】 Nikon F80 S SLR 35mm Film Camera Body From JAPAN
- Nikon F80 35mm Film SLR Camera Bundle – 28-80mm & 70-300mm Lenses, Bag + MORE
- [Near MINT] Nikon F80 S F80S SLR 35mm Film Camera AF 28-80mm f3.3-5.6 From JAPAN
- Keine klebrige [NEUWERTIG] Nikon F80D N80 QD schwarze analoge...
- Nikon F80 Analoge Spiegelreflex Kamera + Sigma 28-300 mm (1:3.5-6.3) getestet
- tested [ Near Mint ] Nikon F80 35mm SLR AF Nikkor 35-70mm Lens From Japan
- *NEUWERTIG mit Riemen* Nikon F80D analoge Kleinbildkamera AF 28-80mm...
- [MINT] Nikon F80 D F80D MB-16 35mm SLR Film camera Black Body From JAPAN
- Near Mint Nikon F80S Black 35mm SLR Film Camera Body From JAPAN
- Tested【N MINT】 Nikon F80 D Film Camera Body + AF Nikkor 35-70mm Lens From JAPAN
- Nikon F80 Film Camera. 28-100mm Lens
- NIKON F80D Body, Black, AF Film Camera, in Perfect Working Condition
- Nikon F80 Camera With 28-105mm AF Nikkor Lens
- [NEUWERTIG] Nikon F80 D analoge 35-mm-Spiegelreflexkamera AF 28–80 mm...
- [TOP MINT w/ Strup] Nikon F80 D 35mm Film Camera AF 28-80mm Lens From JAPAN
- [Fast neuwertig] Nikon F80D F80 D analoge 35-mm-Spiegelreflexkamera Gehäuse...
- Nikon N80 body
- [Fast neuwertig] Nikon F80 S F80S analoge Spiegelreflexkamera 35 mm AF 28–80 ...
- No Sticky *MINT in BOX* Nikon F80D F80 35mm SLR Film Camera Body Only From JAPAN
- Nikon F80 35mm SLR Body, Tested, Accurate, Clean!
- [ RARE Silver Top MINT ] Nikon F80D F80 D 35mm SLR Film Camera Body From JAPAN
- [Top MINT] Nikon F80 D 35mm SLR Film Camera AF 28-80mm D Lens From JAPAN
- [Near MINT] Nikon F80S F80 S SLR 35mm Film Camera AF 35-70mm F3.3-4.5 Lens JAPAN
- No Sticky [MINT+++] Nikon F80 D Film Camera AF 24-50mm f/3.5-4.5 Lens From JAPAN
- [ Top MINT ] Nikon F80 D 35mm SLR Film Camera AF 28-80mm F3.5-5.6 D Lens JAPAN
- ⏯️[ MINT w/ MB-16 ] Nikon F80 D 35mm Film Camera AF 28-80mm Lens From JAPAN
- Excellent Nikon F80S AF 28-70mm F3.5-4.5 D F Mount From JAPAN
- No Sticky [ MINT ] Nikon F80D F80 D Black SLR 35mm Film Camera Body From JAPAN
- Nikon F80 Analog SLR Camera + Sigma 28-300 mm (1:3.5-6.3) tested and working
- [NEUWERTIG] Nikon F80 D F80D MB-16 analoge Spiegelreflexkamera 35 mm...
- Nikon F80 - VR Lens Compatible -
- Kein Kleben *Top NEUWERTIG+++ mit Riemen* Nikon F80 S analoge...
- No Sticky !! [Top MINT] Nikon F80 D Black SLR 35mm Film Camera Body From JAPAN
- *NEUWERTIG in Box* Nikon F80D analoge Kleinbildkamera AF 28-80mm f3.3-5.6 D...
- **NEUWERTIG mit Haube** Nikon F80 D F80D analoge Kleinbildkamera AF 50mm...
- Kein Kleben *NEUWERTIG* Nikon F80 D F80D analoge Kleinbildkamera AF 50 mm...
- Nikon F80 Film Camera Mixed Lot w/ Digital SLR, Lens, Binoculars & Case
- No Sticky *MINT* Nikon F80D 35mm SLR Film Camera AF 50mm f/1.8 Lens From JAPAN
- Nikon F80 kamera mit 2 Objektiven und Loewe Pro Tasche
- [NEUWERTIG] Nikon F80S F80 analoge Spiegelreflexkamera 35 mm Gehäuse 35–70...
- [NearMint] Nikon F80 schwarze analoge Spiegelreflexkamera 35 mm Gehäuse...
- Nikon F80S S SLR 35mm Film Camera w/ MB-16, AF 50mm F/1.4D Lens from Japan 3506
- [NEUWERTIG+++ mit Trageriemen] Nikon F80 D analoge Kleinbildkamera AF 50mm...
- 2Lens [Top MINT] Nikon F80S 35mm Film Camera AF 35-70mm 70-210mm Lens From JAPAN
- *Top NEUWERTIG+++ mit Trageriemen* Nikon F80 D analoge Kleinbildkamera AF 50m...
- *Top NEUWERTIG+++ mit Riemen* Nikon F80 D analoge Kleinbildkamera AF 50mm...
- ** NEUWERTIG ** Nikon F80 D F80D MB-16 analoge Kleinbildkamera AF 50 mm...
- *MINT w/SB-23* Nikon F80S 35mm SLR Film Camera AF 50mm f/1.4 Lens From JAPAN
- AF-S Lens 【Top MINT+++】 Nikon F80 D SLR 35mm Film Camera 50mm F/1.8 G From JAPAN
- Nikon F80 Argentique 35mm + AF Nikkor 28-105mm f/3.5-4.5D + Accessoires
- [Unused in box] Nikon F80 D F80D 35mm Black Body Film camera From JAPAN
- Nikon F80 Camera With nikon 70-300mm f/4.5-5.6d ED / Tested
- ベトツキ除去済!動作確認済!ニコン Nikon F80D フィルムカメラ ボディ /管261088
- 【かめら屋】美品 Nikon ニコン F80S QUARTZ DATE EXPOSURE DATA フィルムカメラ 一眼レフカメラ 動作保証 清掃済み べたつき等し! Y074
- VT8394 Nikon ニコン F80 フィルムカメラ ボディ ジャンク品 (発送サイズ60cm)
- 【ジャンク品】NIKON ニコン F80 AF NIKKOR 20mm F2.8 D 一眼レフ フィルム カメラ 単焦点 レンズ 現状品 8096-YS
- M40 Nikon F80 フィルム一眼レフカメラ ボディ 動作品 ニコン
- M31 Nikon F80 フィルム一眼レフカメラ ボディ 動作品 ニコン
- M35 Nikon F80 フィルム一眼レフカメラ ボディ 動作品 ニコン
- M34 Nikon F80 フィルム一眼レフカメラ ボディ 動作品 ニコン
- ニコン Nikon 一眼レフ F80D 中古品
Buying from Yahoo! Auctions outside Japan. It is a domestic marketplace: sellers ship within Japan, and most will not register an overseas buyer. A proxy service bids on your behalf, receives the item and forwards it, for a fee and a wait. Buyee, Jauce and ZenMarket each accept a Yahoo auction number directly. Listed alphabetically for information — none is recommended over another, and none of these is an affiliate link.
Listings updated 2026-10-19. Links go to the shop or marketplace that carries the item.


